NEWS PAGE 2

Department Awards & Recognitions for Calendar Year 2020

 Presented February 2021

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION

Lisa Zelazny – Department of IT

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Lieutenant David Toliver

DEPARTMENT UNIT CITATION

North Area Command Days B – Captain Jason Kuzik, Officers Daniel King, Amber Barlow, Martin Dahlquist, Max Frank, Trevor Fuentes, Nicklaus Hamby, Mike R. Smith, Gustavo Soto, Austin Groll

Impression Evidence Unit – Tanya Hiner, Kent Timothy, Jennifer O’Connor, Elisha Sorum, Elizabeth Stasik

Narcotics Unit/SNHINTF – Sergeant Kyle Slattery; Detectives Rand Allison, Lorrie Bryant, Max Pilz, Anthony Sanchez-Martinez, Andrew Nelson; LVMPD Detective Jason Hardwick; HSI Special Agent Joe Mahe; HIS Special Agent Craig Dumais

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Elisha Sorum

Lieutenant Bryan Hartshorn

Sergeants Benson Harper, Jeb Bozarth, Jaime Clear

Officers Scott Williams, Christian Sanchez, Shawn Thibeault, Christian Ramos, Charles Tween, Amber Barlow, Nickolas Papacs

EXEMPLARY SERVICE AWARD

Lieutenant Riccardo Robinson; Theresa Viau; Krissy Hopkins; Officers Raymond Wilkins, Ritch Melchert, Jacob Manning

 

LIFESAVING AWARD

Officers Daniel King, Eric Nielsen, Miles Kehler, Edward Mora, Burnard Faulafo, Eliot Holman, Reuben Lajda, Brandyn Dombrowski, Donald Teti, Charles Tween, Patrick McCarrick

MEDAL OF HONOR

Officer Edward Little

MEDAL OF PURPLE HEART

Officer Alejandro Alcantara

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Detective Nicholas Gilliland

Violent Crime Initiative – Sergeant Kevin Abernathy; Officer Chad Burgess; Officer Jarrod DeAngelis; Officer Olivia Mancuso; Officer Marcus McCrary; Officer Chad Casey; Officer Martin Vanis; Officer Luke Good; Officer Justin Chronister; Officer Joshua Mackelprang

 

CAPS Unit – Sergeant John Plunkett; Detectives Joe Ebert, Rick Christopher, Kevin LaPeer, Michael Condratovich, Dennis Ozawa, Karl Lippisch, Doug Lynaugh, Nathan Calvano, Brian Redsull

VALOROUS CONDUCT

Sergeant Kevin Abernathy, Officers Alejandro Alcantara, Cody Watts, Robert Hennebeul, Donald Okami, Travis Nusbaum, Jesse Hehn, Chad Casey, Chad Burgess

CORRECTIONS EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Sergeant Edward Weathers

EAC EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Officer Olivia Mancuso

ISD EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Detective Nicholas Gilliland

NAC EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Officer Katherine Cochran

OSD EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Officer Marc Rasmussen

RECORDS EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Danielle Havis

TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Officer Scott Williams

WAC EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Officer Nicole Ciotti

CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Heather Barron

CIVILIAN SUPERVISOR OF THE YEAR

Dawn Schulberg

CORRECTIONS OFFICER OF THE YEAR

Officer Julio Machado

INVESTIGATOR OF THE YEAR

Officer Dennis Ozawa

POLICE OFFICER OF THE YEAR

Officer Chad Burgess

SPECIALIZED UNIT OFFICER OF THE YEAR

Marcus Hudson

SWORN SUPERVISOR OF THE YEAR

Lieutenant John Plunkett

COMMUNICATIONS EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Amanda Engel